Russian & Kaliningrad Visas

All foreign nationals are required to have entry visas to travel to the Russian Federation. A visa to the Russian Federation is a document, permitting stay in Russia for a specific period of time. A visa lists entry/exit dates, your vital information, passport details and some information about the inviting party. Please note, that your Russian visa is an exit permit just like it’s an entry permit.

Kaliningrad 72 Hour Express Visa

For the Kaliningrad 72 hour visa, you don’t apply to your local consulate. Rather you make your booking for accommodation through one of five designated travel agents in Kaliningrad, who in turn procure the visa for you.

It’s only available to Schengen countries and Britain, Switzerland and Japan. No invitation letter needed. You can get those at one of those 3 points in Kaliningrad:
-Kaliningrad’s Chrabrovo International Airport
-Bagrationovsk And Mamonovo points on the Polish border in the Kaliningrad area

It costs ~ € 70 (for agency). More about Kaliningrad 72 Hour Express Visa

Russian Tourist Visa

The following documents should be submited to the Russian Embassy or Consulate to obtain a Tourist Visa to enter Russia:

1. Your original passport with at least 2 blank visa-designated pages (passport must be valid for at least 6 months after intended departure date from Russia).
2. Two copies of Russian visa application form, completed and signed.
3. Two passport-size photos signed on the back.
4. If Tour Group or Cruise Passenger: Letter from tour company or cruise line confirming itinerary and including a copy of the confirmation from authorized Russian travel company which shows the reference number and confirmation number for the visa.
5. If Individual Travel: Confirmation of hotel arrangements from authorized Russian travel company, or directly from the Russian hotel, showing reference number and confirmation number for the visa.

Note: Effective April 15 1999 all tourist visa support should be presented on the new Russian Visa Support Confirmation Form.

You can order Confirmation of hotel arrangements for 35 Eur. More
For assistance with expedited Russian Tourist Visa Invitations see Russian Visa Support Authorizations. More

Weitere deutsche

Russian Business Visa

The following documents should be submited to the Russian Embassy or Consulate to obtain a Business Visa to enter Russia:

1. Your original passport with at least 2 blank visa-designated pages (passport must be valid for at least 6 months after intended departure date from Russia).
2. Two copies of Russian visa application form, completed and signed.
3. Two passport-size photos signed on the back.
4. For stay exceeding 3 months, or multi entry visa, a HIV test required.
5. Official invitation from an organization authorized to invite business visitors to Russia.

The Invitation to Russia must be from the Russian Foreign Ministry or its regional representatives; The Ministry of Interior or its local offices; or other authorized Russian Agencies. The letter must contain: official seal and legal address of the agency, signature and name of official authorized to invite foreigners to Russia. The Embassy reserves the right to request the original invitation. eff. 4/15/99
For assistance with expedited Russian Business Single, Double and Multiple-Entry Visa Invitations see Russian Visa Support Authorizations

Russian Private Visa (Homestay Visa)

The following documents should be submited to the Russian Embassy or Consulate to obtain a Private Visa (Homestay Visa) to enter Russia:

1. Your original passport with at least 2 blank visa-designated pages (passport must be valid for at least 6 months after intended departure date from Russia).
2. Two copies of Russian visa application form, completed and signed.
3. Two passport-size photos signed on the back.
4. Visa entitlement certificate (IZVESHENIYE) from the local OVIR in Russia. Your host must obtain this certificate for you and send the original certificate to you. Your host will need to know:

Your Full Name;
Address;
Nationality;
Passport Number and Date of Birth;
Your Date of Arrival/Departure in Russia.
(The cost of OVIR application is about USD35. Allow 4-6 weeks for OVIR’s approval).
For assistance with expedited Russian Visa Invitations see Russian Visa Support Authorizations

Russian Transit Visa

The following documents should be submited to the Russian Embassy or Consulate to obtain a Transit Visa to enter Russia:

1. Your original passport with at least 2 blank visa-designated pages (passport must be valid for at least 6 months after intended departure date from Russia).
2. Two copies of Russian visa application form, completed and signed.
3. Two passport-size photos signed on the back.
2. Visa to the country of destination, if required.
3. Tickets for the whole itinerary.
For assistance with expedited Russian Visa Invitations see Russian Visa Support Authorizations

See Russian Consulate & Embassy Location